ComBio2016

Announcements

Search by author

Back

Search by title

Exhibitors

Conference opening

Closing ceremony and presentations

Career development symposium

Taking the next step: Transitioning student and research to Chief Investigator

Dr Brett Williams, ASPS, Queensland Unversity of Technology
Dr Amber Willems-Jones, ASBMB, University of Melbourne

Convenors
 

ASBMB Award presentations

ASBMB award presentations
Plenary Hall 3
Chair(s): Prof Michael Ryan, Monash University, VIC (ASBMB President)

  • Labgear Australia Discovery Science Award

    Prof Joel Mackay, University of Sydney, NSW

  • Eppendorf Edman Award

    Dr Michelle Dunstone, Monash University, VIC

  • Beckman Coulter Education Award

    Dr Giovanna Di Trapani, Griffith University, QLD

  • Bioplatforms Australia Award

    Dr Yit Heng Chooi, University of Western Australia, WA

Award presentations

ASBMB award presentations
Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Prof Michael Ryan, Monash University, VIC (ASBMB President)

  • ASBMB Fred Collins Award

    Dr Stanley Cheng Xie, University of Melbourne

  • ASBMB Fellowships

    Mr Stephen Fairweather, Australian National University

    Dr Sweta Iyer, Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research

    Dr Wei Hong Toh, University of Melbourne

  • Long Standing Members of the ASBMB

    Prof Greg Barritt

    Prof Robert Baxter

    Dr Robert Blakeley

    Mr Kenneth Kenrick

    Prof Phillip Nagley

    Prof Chris Parish

    A/Prof Clem Robinson

    Prof Bernard Stewart

    Prof Ian Young

ASPS award presentations
Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Prof John Evans, Australian National University, ACT (ASPS President)

  • ASPS 2015 Functional Plant Biology Best Paper Award

    Dr Diep Ganguly, Australian National University, ACT

Annual General Meetings

Annual General Meetings

ASBMB
Mezzanine M1

ASPS
Plaza P2

ANZSCDB
Mezzanine M2

Conference dinner

Conference cocktail party/dinner

Rydges Rooftop (Level 12)
Rydges Hotel
9 Glenelg Street, Brisbane QLD 4000

Plenary 1 [cancelled]

Plenary 1
PLE-TUE-01: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): A/Prof Joseph Rothnagel, University of Queensland, QLD

Plenary 2

Plenary 2
PLE-TUE-02: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Prof Bostjan Kobe, University of Queensland, QLD

Plenary 3

Plenary 3: Annals of Botany Lecture
PLE-TUE-03: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): A/Prof Rachel Burton, University of Adelaide, SA

Concurrent Symposia 1

Plant microbe interactions
SYM-01: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Dr Peter Dodds, CSIRO Agriculture & Food, ACT
Prof Michael Djordjevic, Australian National University, ACT

Stem cells and regeneration
SYM-02: Plaza P2
Chair(s): A/Prof Stephen Wood, Griffith University, QLD
Dr Robin Hobbs, Monash University, VIC

Venom and toxins biodiscovery
SYM-03: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Prof Glenn King, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Eivind Undheim, University of Queensland, QLD

Tissue architecture and cell migration
SYM-04: Mezzanine M2
Chair(s): A/Prof Yeesim Khew-Goodall, Centre for Cancer Biology, SA Pathlogy, SA
Dr Michael Murray, University of Melbourne, VIC

Cell cycle regulation
SYM-05: Mezzanine M1
Chair(s): Prof Brian Gabrielli, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Andrew Burgess, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, NSW

Education 1
SYM-06: Plaza P3
Chair(s): Prof Gregory Blatch, Victoria University, VIC
Dr Nirma Samarawickrema, Monash University, VIC

Plenary 4–5

Plenary 4: ANZSCDB President's Medal Lecture
PLE-TUE-04: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Prof Sally Dunwoodie, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, NSW (ANZSCDB President)

Plenary 5
PLE-TUE-05: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Dr Brett Ferguson, University of Queensland, QLD

Concurrent Symposia 2

Abiotic stress and climate change
SYM-07: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): A/Prof Sureshkumar Balasubramanian, Monash University, VIC
A/Prof Rainer Hofmann, Lincoln University, New Zealand

Transcriptional programs in tissue biology
SYM-08: Mezzanine M1
Chair(s): Dr Jens Bunt, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Liang Zhao, University of Queensland, QLD

Bioinformatics and computational biology
SYM-09: Mezzanine M2
Chair(s): Dr Adam Ewing, Mater Research-University of Queensland, QLD
Prof Melanie Bahlo, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, VIC

Structural biology
SYM-10: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Prof Angel Lopez, Centre for Cancer Biology, SA
Dr Jeff Babon, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute, VIC

Skeletal muscle – a key co-ordinator of health and disease
SYM-11: Plaza P2
Chair(s): Prof David James, University of Sydney, NSW
Dr James Hudson, University of Queensland, QLD

Education 2
SYM-12: Plaza P3
Chair(s): Dr Amber Willems-Jones, University of Melbourne, VIC
A/Prof Terry Piva, RMIT University, VIC

Plenary 6–7

Plenary 6
PLE-WED-06: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Dr Michael Piper, University of Queensland, QLD

Plenary 7
PLE-WED-07: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Dr Matthew Tucker, University of Adelaide, SA

Plenary 8–9

Plenary 8: ASBMB Lemberg Medal Lecture
PLE-WED-08: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Prof Michael Ryan, Monash University, VIC (ASBMB President)

Plenary 9: ASPS Peter Goldacre Award Lecture
PLE-WED-09: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Prof John Evans, Australian National University, ACT (ASPS President)

Concurrent Symposia 3

Plant development
SYM-13: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Prof Jo Putterill, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Dr Iain Searle, University of Adelaide, SA

Securing food under changed climates
SYM-14: Plaza P2
Chair(s): Dr Sabine Tausz-Posch, University of Melbourne, VIC
Dr Glenn Fitzgerald, University of Melbourne, VIC

Organogenesis and patterning
SYM-15: Mezzanine M1
Chair(s): A/Prof Helen Abud, Monash University, VIC
Dr Seb Dworkin, La Trobe University, VIC

Parasite proteins – immunology and therapeutic potential
SYM-16: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Dr Paul Giacomin, James Cook University, QLD
Dr Melanie Shakespear, University of Queensland, QLD

Functional genomics and epigenetics
SYM-17: Plaza P3
Chair(s): Prof Ryan Lister, University of Western Australia, WA
A/Prof Stacey Edwards, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, QLD

Regulatory networks in cell function
SYM-18: Mezzanine M2
Chair(s): Dr Fiona Simpson, University of Queensland/Diamantina Institute, QLD
Dr Antonella Papa, Monash University, VIC

Lunchtime Symposium

Addressing global challenges in plant science
SYM-18A: Plaza P2
Chair(s): Prof Barry Pogson, Australian National University, ACT

Poster Session A

Plant Cells, Developmental Biology and Genetics

Plant Physiology and Ecology

Developmental, Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology

Proteins and Proteomics

Genomes and Bioinformatics

Cell Biology

Cell Signalling

Biochemistry and Metabolism

Late Posters

Concurrent Colloquia

Protein structure and function 1
SYM-19: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Dr Michael Landsberg, University of Queensland, QLD
A/Prof Luke Guddat, University of Queensland, QLD

Nutrient sensing mechanisms and pathways
SYM-20: Plaza P3
Chair(s): A/Prof Sean McGee, Deakin University, VIC
A/Prof Nigel Turner, University of New South Wales, NSW

Roots, shoots and leaves: adapting to the changing world
COL-01: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Prof Susanne Schmidt, University of Queensland, QLD
Prof Ian Godwin, University of Queensland, QLD

Development and stem cells
COL-02: Plaza P2
Chair(s): Dr David Simmons, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Dhanisha Jhaveri, Mater Research-UQ-QBI, QLD

Trafficking, pathogens and parasites
COL-03: Mezzanine M2
Chair(s): Dr Jeremie Rossy, University of New South Wales, NSW
Dr Thomas Ve, Griffith University, QLD

Cancer cell biology and signalling
COL-04: Mezzanine M1
Chair(s): Dr Linda Parsons, Monash University, VIC
Dr Yosephine Gumulya, University of Queensland, QLD

Concurrent Symposia 4

Plant cell walls and plant organelles
SYM-21: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): A/Prof Rachel Burton, University of Adelaide, SA
Prof Barry Pogson, Australian National University, ACT

Plant water relations
SYM-22: Plaza P2
Chair(s): Prof Sergey Shabala, University of Tasmania, TAS
Prof Steve Tyerman, University of Adelaide, SA

Synthetic biology and protein engineering
SYM-23: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Dr Claudia Vickers, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Keith Shearwin, University of Adelaide, SA

Matrix and mechanosensing
SYM-24: Mezzanine M2
Chair(s): A/Prof Geraldine O’Neill, Children’s Hospital at Westmead, NSW
Prof Fiona Pixley, University of Western Australia, WA

Cell death signalling
SYM-25: Mezzanine M1
Chair(s): Dr Ruth Kluck, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, VIC
Dr Joanne Hildebrand, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, VIC

Adipose metabolism: impact on metabolic health
SYM-26: Plaza P3
Chair(s): Prof Matthew Watt, Monash University, VIC
Prof Hongyuan Robert Yang, University of New South Wales, NSW

Plenary 10–11

Plenary 10
PLE-THU-10: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Prof Michael Parker, St Vincent’s Institute of Medical Research, VIC

Plenary 11
PLE-THU-11: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): A/Prof Rebecca Ford, Griffith University, QLD

Plenary 12–13

Plenary 12: ASBMB Merck Research Medal Lecture
PLE-THU-12: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Prof Michael Ryan, Monash University, VIC (ASBMB President)

Plenary 13: ASPS RN Robertson Lecture
PLE-THU-13: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Prof John Evans, Australian National University, ACT (ASPS President)

Concurrent Symposia 5

Regulatory RNA biogenesis and action
SYM-27: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Dr Ming-Bo Wang, CSIRO Plant Industry, ACT
Dr Andy Eamens, University of Newcastle, NSW

Neural development
SYM-28: Plaza P2
Chair(s): A/Prof Massimo Hilliard, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Sean Millard, University of Queensland, QLD

Cancer genomics
SYM-29: Mezzanine M2
Chair(s): Prof John Hooper, Mater Research-UQ, QLD
Dr Peter Simpson, UQ Centre for Clinical Research, QLD

Trafficking and transport in human health
SYM-30: Mezzanine M1
Chair(s): Prof Jenny Stow, University of Queensland, QLD

Kinase signalling
SYM-31: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Dr Mark Guthridge, Monash University, VIC
Dr Isabelle Lucet, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, VIC

Epigenetics and metabolism
SYM-32: Plaza P3
Chair(s): Prof Assam El-Osta, Baker IDI Heart and Diabetes Institute, VIC

Poster Session B

Plant Cells, Developmental Biology and Genetics

Plant Physiology and Ecology

Developmental, Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology

Proteins and Proteomics

Genomes and Bioinformatics

Cell Biology

Cell Signalling

Biochemistry and Metabolism

Late Posters

Plenary 14–15

Plenary 14
PLE-THU-14: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Dr Annemiek Beverdam, University of New South Wales, NSW

Plenary 15
PLE-THU-15: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): A/Prof Joseph Rothnagel, University of Queensland, QLD

Plenary 16–17

Plenary 16
PLE-THU-16: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Dr Ben Hogan, University of Queensland, QLD

Plenary 17
PLE-THU-17: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Dr Enzo Porrello, University of Queensland, QLD

Concurrent Symposia 6

Plant epigenetics and reproductive biology
SYM-33: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Dr Matthew Tucker, University of Adelaide, SA
Dr Milos Tanurdzic, University of Queensland, QLD

Plant nutrient acquisition and efficiency
SYM-34: Plaza P2
Chair(s): Prof Susanne Schmidt, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Sam Henderson, University of Adelaide, SA

Development of antimicrobial peptides as treatments
SYM-35: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Dr Marc-Antoine Sani, University of Melbourne, VIC
Dr Sonia Troeira Henriques, University of Queensland, QLD

Membranes and exosomes
SYM-36: Mezzanine M2
Chair(s): Prof Robert Parton, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Suresh Mathivanan, La Trobe Institute of Molecular Sciences, VIC

Signalling pathways and systems biology
SYM-37: Mezzanine M1
Chair(s): Dr Alex Cristino, University of Queensland Diamantina Institute, QLD
Dr David Croucher, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, NSW

Myokine signalling and metabolic health
SYM-38: Plaza P3
Chair(s): Prof Mark Febbraio, Garvan Institute of Medical Research, NSW
Dr Kate Schroder, University of Queensland, QLD

Concurrent Symposia 7

Plant biotechnology and nanotechnology
SYM-39: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): A/Prof Neena Mitter, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Hashmath Hussain, Melbourne, VIC

Crop physiology and modeling
SYM-40: Plaza P2
Chair(s): Dr Karine Chenu, University of Queensland, QLD
Prof Bob Furbank, Australian National University, ACT

Cardiovascular and lymphatic development
SYM-41: Mezzanine M1
Chair(s): Dr Enzo Porrello, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Kelly Smith, University of Queensland, QLD

Protein structure and function 2
SYM-42: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Dr Melissa Call, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, VIC
Dr Laura McCaughey, University of Technology Sydney, NSW

Population genetics
SYM-43: Plaza P3
Chair(s): A/Prof Lachlan Coin, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Joseph Powell, Queensland Brain Institute, QLD

Single molecules in cell function
SYM-44: Mezzanine M2
Chair(s): Dr Till Böcking, University of New South Wales, NSW
Dr Megan O’Mara, Australian National University, ACT

Concurrent Symposia 8

Translational photosynthesis
SYM-45: Plaza P4 & P5
Chair(s): Prof Murray Badger, Australian National University, ACT
A/Prof Oula Ghannoum, University of Western Sydney, NSW

Disease and aging
SYM-46: Plaza P2
Chair(s): A/Prof Robb de longh, University of Melbourne, VIC
A/Prof Robyn Jamieson, Children’s Medical Research Institute, NSW

Small open reading frame peptides
SYM-47: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): A/Prof Joseph Rothnagel, University of Queensland, QLD
Prof Roger Hellens, Queensland University of Technology, QLD

Clinical genomics
SYM-48: Mezzanine M2
Chair(s): Dr John Pearson, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, QLD
Dr Ann-Marie Patch, QIMR Berghofer Medical Research Institute, QLD

Immune signalling
SYM-49: Mezzanine M1
Chair(s): Dr Kate Schroder, University of Queensland, QLD
Dr Misty Jenkins, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, VIC

Hepatic metabolism and insulin signalling
SYM-50: Plaza P3
Chair(s): A/Prof Sof Andrikopoulos, University of Melbourne, VIC

Plenary 18

Plenary 18
PLE-FRI-18: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Prof Bernard Carroll, University of Queensland, QLD

Plenary 19

Plenary 19
PLE-FRI-19: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Prof Jenny Stow, University of Queensland, QLD

Plenary 20

Plenary 20
PLE-FRI-20: Great Hall 1
Chair(s): Dr Claudia Vickers, University of Queensland, QLD

Poster Session C

Plant Cells, Developmental Biology and Genetics

Plant Physiology and Ecology

Developmental, Stem Cell and Regenerative Biology

Proteins and Proteomics

Genomes and Bioinformatics

Cell Biology

Cell Signalling

Biochemistry and Metabolism

Late Posters

Thu 1 Jan

Search

Mon 3 Oct

Search

Tue 4 Oct

Search

Wed 5 Oct

Search

Thu 6 Oct

Search

Fri 7 Oct

Search